Benton County Historical Society & Musuem, Oregon Benton County Historical Society Museum logo

 

P.O. Box 35
Philomath, OR 97370
541.929.6230
Visit the museum!

Contact | Donate spacer
black spacer
Museum Research Archive Visit BCHSM Benton County Oregon dynamic online history timeline Benton County Oregon museum exhibition schedule
black spacer
spacer
BCHS&M, Philomath, Oregon
> Home
> About BCHS
> Board of Trustees
> Contact
> Contributors
> Directions
> Donate
> Education Resources
> Exhibition Schedule
> Links
> Membership
> 16mm Movies
> Museum Store
> News Archive
> Online Exhibitions
> Press Room
> Research
> Site Map
> Strategic Plan
> Volunteers
 
+ Cockrell Quilts
+ Horner Collection
+ B.C. Cemeteries
+ Historical Schools
+ Genealogical Society
+ Quilt Guild

Museum Hours:
Tuesday - Saturday
10:00am - 4:30pm

2008 Award Winners

Ceramics - HandBuilt
Sponsor: Georgie's Ceramics and Clay Co.
HM Megan Roland "Totally Tubular Vase" Delphian, Sheridan
3rd Jenna Browning-Kamins "Red Flower Plate" Philomath HS, Philomath
2nd Katie Brim "Blue and White Platter" Philomath HS, Philomath
1st Alison Priewe "Garden Cottage Housing Morning Necessities" Philomath

Ceramics - Wheel thrown
Sponsor: Integrated Resource Management
HM Ryan Boles "Twisted Green & Blue Vase" Delphian, Sheridan
HM Ryan Boles "Short Dark Brown Matte Vase" Delphian, Sheridan
HM Matthew Keuneke "Green Casserole" Crescent Valley HS, Corvallis
HM Samantha Berger "Bowl" Corvallis HS, Corvallis
HM Jerry Hsiung "Metal Striped Vase" Delphian, Sheridan
3rd Amanda Wood "Splattered Tea" Corvallis, HS Corvallis
2nd Wyatt Ohlen "Crystal Blue" Corvallis HS, Corvallis
1st Sammie Waite "Garden Teapot Set" Crescent Valley HS, Corvallis

Computer Graphics
Sponsor: Pioneer Telephone Cooperative
HM Trevor Clarke "Roy" Santiam Christian, Corvallis
HM Samantha Schamp "Untitled" Lebanon HS, Lebanon
HM Logan Burt "Walk Away" Lebanon HS, Lebanon
HM Joseph Maxwell "Dinner for Cadavers" Central Linn HS, Halsey
3rd Joseph Maxwell "Mother's Day" Central Linn HS, Halsey
2nd Hannah Bartlett "You Hold the Key to My Heart" Lebanon HS, Lebanon
1st Brianne Manley "Self-Portrait" Woodburn HS, Woodburn

Drawing - Black & White Figural
Sponsor: Creative Crafts and Framing Shop
HM Jakki Price "Sacrifice" Mazama HS, Klamath Falls
HM Lauren Human "Self-Portrait" Jefferson HS, Jefferson
HM Pearl Stephens "Self-Portrait" Alsea HS, Alsea
HM Marinna Guzy "Mohamed" Corvallis HS, Corvallis
HM Brianna Leahy "Shattered" South Albany HS, Albany
HM Molly Whitney "David" Corvallis HS, Corvallis
HM Pearl Stephens "Relax, I'm a Doctor" Alsea HS, Alsea
3rd Elise Collier "Wash Away These Words" Corvallis HS, Corvallis
2nd Hannah Phelps-Goodman "Alison" Corvallis HS, Corvallis
1st Tanya Baghdanov "My Sister" Woodburn HS, Woodburn

Drawing - Black & White Landscape, Animals, Abstract, Still Life
Sponsor: Blick Art Materials
HM Ian Ferrier "Input/Output" Corvallis HS, Corvallis
HM Lynsey Thompson "Kerma" Jefferson HS, Jefferson
HM Dalton Etter "Stayton" Stayton HS, Stayton
3rd Cyndi Gerard "State Farm" Stayton HS, Stayton
2nd Alex Jessup "Greatest Fear" Delphian, Sheridan
1st Star Smith "Realm of the Vase" Central HS, Independence

Drawing - Colored Pencil, Pastel
Sponsor: Utrecht's Art Supplies
HM Emily Reinertsen "Bite Down" West Albany HS, Albany
HM Sarah Patty "Yellow Bird" Stayton HS, Stayton
HM Jordan Martinak "Acceptance" Lebanon HS, Lebanon
HM Jamila Naas "Sunset" Jefferson HS, Jefferson
HM Lizz Harrington "Self-Portrait" Philomath HS, Philomath
3rd Matthew Danskey "Kamensky to Nikolaiev" Woodburn HS, Woodburn
2nd Kevin Do "Focused on the Unfocused" Corvallis HS, Corvallis
1st Molly Whitney "Friends" Corvallis HS, Corvallis

Mixed - Media
Sponsor: Creative Crafts and Frame Shop
HM Hannah Phelps-Goodman "Inga, Mallory, Sophie" Corvallis HS, Corv.
HM Kaylee Dunn "Sunset" Jefferson HS, Jefferson
HM Nicole Hernandez "Face on Screen with Ornaments" Woodburn HS
HM Vita Saverchenko "Birdies" Woodburn HS, Woodburn
HM Gina Comrie "T-shirt" Woodburn HS, Woodburn
3rd Jesse Anderson "The Highway" South Albany HS, Albany
2nd Kim Horn "Double Portrait" Corvallis HS, Corvallis
1st Gina Comrie "Clothes Line" Woodburn HS, Woodburn

Painting - Figural
Sponsor: Creative Crafts and Frame Shop
HM Micah Henneke "Dad" South Albany HS, Albany
HM Jesse Anderson "On the Way" South Albany HS, Albany
HM Kevin Do "I'm Color Blind" Corvallis HS, Corvallis
HM Justin Gjesdal "The Face" Stayton HS, Stayton
HM Brianna Leahy "Past Window" South Albany HS, Albany
3rd Jessamy Dorman "Cupid Missed" Philomath HS, Philomath
2nd Jessamy Dorman "Portrait of the Artist" Philomath HS, Philomath
1st Nicole Hernandez "The Fridas" Woodburn High, Woodburn

Painting - Landscape
Sponsor: Creative Crafts
HM Raechel Duncan "Rose Garden" Mazama HS Klamath Falls
HM Erika Helsing "Red Bike" West Albany HS, Albany
HM Kendra Swafford "Lloyd" Crescent Valley HS, Corvallis
HM Danielle Matson "Lion Hunt" Jefferson HS, Jefferson
HM Claire Douglas "Pears" South Albany HS, Albany
3rd Shelby Boucher "Live Oak" Lebanon HS, Lebanon
2nd Fela Lafi "Merma" Crescent Valley HS, Corvallis
1st Jordan Yates "Rubicon Bay Lake Tahoe" South Salem HS, Salem

Photography
Sponsor: Integrated Resource Management
HM Katie Brim "Girl Behind the Window" Philomath HS, Philomath
HM Carly Armstrong "Reflection" Lebanon HS, Lebanon
HM Brenden Ruiz "Sunflower" South Salem HS, Salem
HM Duncan Damindre "Band W" Delphian, Sheridan
3rd Carly Armstrong "Amanda Danger" Lebanon HS, Lebanon
2nd Jamie Hermans "Sunset" Lebanon HS, Lebanon
1st Judi Johns "Coming Into" Lebanon HS, Lebanon

Open (Printmaking, Jewelry, Textiles, Glass, Mosaics, etc.)
Sponsor: Oregon State University Bookstore
HM Stephanie Mason "Dragonfly" West Albany HS, Albany
HM Chelsea Feyerherm "Glass Mosaic Vase" Crescent Valley HS, Corvallis
HM Jeniffer Woodward "Vivality" Cascade HS, Turner
HM Adam Boeder "Raw" Central Linn HS, Halsey
HM Masahiro Watase "Modern Armor" Santiam Christian HS, Corvallis
3rd Stephanie Mason "Little Song" West Albany HS, Albany
2nd Shannon McCoy "Butterfly Fantasia" Crescent Valley HS, Corvallis
1st Samantha Wilson "Tsuchiko Earth Child" West Albany HS, Albany

Sculpture - Ceramic
Sponsor: Art Media
HM Lizz Harrington "The 3 Divisions of Time" Philomath HS, Philomath
HM Samantha Tripp "Shrunken Head" Delphian, Sheridan
HM Brianna Leahy "Andy" South Albany HS, Albany
HM Alison Priewe "Family Portrait" Philomath HS, Philomath
HM Jenna Browning-Kamins "Octopus" Philomath HS, Philomath
3rd Katsuaki Tanaka "Traveler" Delphian, Sheridan
2nd Barry McLaren "Ceramic House" Philomath HS, Philomath
1st Katie Zajicek "Turtle" Corvallis HS, Corvallis

Sculpture - General
Sponsor: Footwise, the Birkenstock Store
HM Ethan Neddeau "Stepping Stone" Central Linn HS, Halsey
HM Antonina Piatkoff "Big Bird" Cascade HS, Turner
HM Kelly Gray "Giraffe/hippo" Cascade HS, Turner
3rd Kelly Gray "Sustainability" Cascade HS, Turner
2nd Dakota Hopla "Frontside Backside" Central Linn, Halsey
1st Brendan Delaney "Metal Bird" Delphian, Sheridan

Watercolor
Sponsor: Trey Hagen
HM Amanda Cole "Springing Out" Central HS, Independence
HM Natalie Cantrell "Stale Mate" Philomath HS, Philomath
HM Katsuaki Tanaka "Elaborate Dirt Castle" Delphian, Sheridan
3rd Kelsey Suski "Busia" Philomath HS, Philomath
2nd Crystal Shoemaker "My Ambiguous Existence" Central Lynn, Halsey
1st Taylor Back "Armageddon" Cascade HS, Turner

Art Supples provided by:
Benton County Schools Credit Union
Corvallis Arts Guild
Starker Forests
Safeway


Jessamy Dorman, Philomath, Oregon
Portrait of the Artist
Jessamy Dorman
Philomath High School
Philomath, Oregon

Hannah Bartlett, Lebanon, Oregon
You Hold the Key to My Heart
Hannah Bartlett
Lenanon High School
Lebanon, Oregon

Alison Priewe, Philomath, Oregon
Garden Cottage Housing Morning Necessities
Alison Priewe
Philomath High School
Philomath, Oregon

Hannah Phelps-Goodman, Corvallis, Oregon
Alison
Hannah Phelps-Goodman
Corvallis High School
Corvallis, Oregon

Brendan Delaney, Sheridan, Oregon
Metal Bird
Brendan Delaney
Delphian
Sheridan, Oregon

Gina Comrie, Woodburn, Oregon
Clothes Line
Gina Comrie
Woodburn High School
Woodburn, Oregon
Gina Comrie, Woodburn, OR

Fela Lafi, Corvallis, Oregon
Merma
Fela Lafi
Crescent Valley High School
Corvallis, Oregon

Stephanie Mason, Albany, Oregon
Dragonfly
Stephanie Mason
West Albany High School
Albany, Oregon

Sammie Waite, Corvallis, Oregon
Garden Teapot Set
Sammie Waite
Crescent Valley High School
Corvallis, Oregon

Joseph Maxwell, Halsey, Oregon
Mother's Day
Joseph Maxwell
Central Linn High School
Halsey, Oregon

Taylor Back, Turner, Oregon
Armageddon
Taylor Back
Cascade High School
Turner, Oregon

Liz Harrington, Philomath, Oregon
The Three Divisions of Time
Liz Harrington 
Philomath High School
Philomath, Oregon

 

 

 

 
 

black spacer
© 2008 - 2014 Benton County Historical Society & Museum
Philomath, Oregon
The Benton County Historical Society is a nonprofit corporation that operates museum facilities for the preservation of history and culture.  Its mission is to:

  1. Preserve the material and intellectual culture of Benton County, Oregon, by acquiring and caring for significant collections that illustrate and interpret the history of the area and its relationship to the world;
  2. Enrich people's lives through exhibitions and educational programs.